Wednesday, June 17, 2009

busybusy!

OMG, Tao is such an enabler. I couldn't resist ordering pigments from TKB Trading after seeing swatches on her blog. I don't even use pigments all that much, but the swatches are amazing! I also ordered some ELF studio brushes since I thought "what the heck, I might as well put in this order too since I'm already ordering other things." And I have been working NONSTOP, so I deserve to give myself presents, haha. But seriously, I've been working like crazy. I worked overtime yesterday. At least that equals more $$, but I'm so tired and GRUMPY after work!

I'm going camping tomorrow with the interns! I'm actually really excited now. I wasn't so excited yesterday, but it has finally hit me that it's tomorrow! I haven't even started packing yet... I think I'm going to pack tomorrow morning since we leave in the afternoon.

On another note, I placed an order for 20 5g jars from Rainbow Minerals & More about a month and a half ago, and I haven't received my order. I've emailed them NUMEROUS times too on two different email addresses that they have, but no response... So I filed a paypal claim against them. It just sucks cuz I was waiting on those jars, so I could send Mayaari some samples and now they're super delayed. If anyone's thinking of buying from them, DON'T! There's an ebay store with the same name, but I don't know for sure if it's the same person...

6 comments:

Diane said...

oh no, that's horrible! good luck! I love TKB pigments but I barely use mine!

Female_intuition said...

Have fun camping girl! And you should always buy yourself presents after going through hard/stressful days lol

Ai said...

aaww that sucks! hope you get the order SOON! and yes, after reading Tao's post, i was thinking of getting some colors lol. have fun tomorrow, Lily!

Distinque said...

I love the TKB pigments, I hope the 5 gram sample jars work out...if not let me know and there's a seller on eBay name JarWorld I believe and they have free shipping, I've bought from them twice and had great experience with them. Have fun camping!

AbcGrrrL said...

I thought you already had a lot of pigments? I know what you mean when you get obsessed with a particular product :( We'll get over it, then again all the pretty colors isn't bad to look at!

Pop Champagne said...

wow what a horrible experience... That's why I hate ordering online sometimes. Hope you either get them soon or you get your money back!! And have a great time going camping :)